Thursday, 22 November 2007

I can't stop eating

these damn french fried onions and they are for the green bean casserole, dammit!!!


Monday, 19 November 2007

today i am shunning all form of contact

with the outside world, apart from the internet you see. I have wretched cramps and I look like a hag. If it wasn't for that, I would have flagged down my neighbor a moment ago, I really want to take her picture. She is super cool. She must be near seventy,and she has such a great look...brown wavy pinup hair and red lipstick always. She is really cool to talk to. She is a tiny lil lady but you can tell she is tough and has a strong personality.

All in all this is a great block to live on, the people around are all very cool and friendly. It still feels kinda surreal to be back in the town I grew up in, albeit in an area I didn't hang around in much.How interesting you could not find so much information about Albany in an encyclopedia or anything. The internet is like a mass scrapbook/time machine. I love it!

God bless ALBANY

Friday, 16 November 2007

He Just Smiled, and Gave Me a Vegemite Sandwich

Ben never knew that lyric. I don't know why I know what Vegemite is.

Traveling in a fried-out combie
On a hippie trail, head full of zombie
I met a strange lady, she made me nervous
She took me in and gave me breakfast
And she said,

Do you come from a land down under?
Where women glow and men plunder?
Cant you hear, cant you hear the thunder?
You better run, you better take cover.

Buying bread from a man in brussels
He was six foot four and full of muscles
I said, do you speak-a my language?
He just smiled and gave me a vegemite sandwich
And he said,

I come from a land down under
Where beer does flow and men chunder
Cant you hear, cant you hear the thunder?
You better run, you better take cover.

Lying in a den in bombay
With a slack jaw, and not much to say
I said to the man, are you trying to tempt me
Because I come from the land of plenty?
And he said,

Oh! do you come from a land down under? (oh yeah yeah)
Where women glow and men plunder?
Cant you hear, cant you hear the thunder?
You better run, you better take cover.

I was cracking up over the beer does flow and men chunder....was that for real? Now i gotta listen to that again...

Thursday, 15 November 2007

blah blah etc

i am bored yet excited, excited because i have a new hard drive for my compoopoo and the virus-laden one is no more (i burned it)(not really) and thanks to JEFF for the replacement

I am tired yet restless,

errmmm...i'm brave but i'm chicken shit hhehehehe i got one hand in my pocket and the other one is hailing a taxicab.

I'm super bummed that the kids aren't coming here for thanksgiving, they will be with my ex blighter in law (blighter was the spell check suggestion when i misspelled brother)
and they aren't kids anyway, they are adults now and that is just scary.

Holidays get sadder each year

kay sorry
i am being a downer
Last night I watched Kitchen Nightmares and about pissed myself laughing when Chef Ramsay got puking up sick at the restaurant. There is a mark of distinction that no restaurant would want. "Chef Ramsay Vomited Here".

that is one of those pictures that comes with the computer, I am kind of sad that mine totally crapped out and i do not have the pictures stored in here that i had before, yet most of my pictures i end up posting online anyway so no great loss I suppose. I am mad, though, cuz i love virtual painter and that was a download, i don't know if i can get it again w/out paying for it again
wahh wahh i sound like a lil bitch


xoxoxoxo kc252

Thursday, 1 November 2007